1919 A4 Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
769 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi all, I am posting a picture of the 1919A4 kit I've begun working on ever so slowly. I have cleaned up the parts and begun fitting the sideplate. I do not have my internals as of yet which are being machined.

All my parts seem to fit together nicely, and I have all the parts.

My question is this: The ORF side plate has a curved radius from the mill they used to cut out the extra metal around the raised portion to make it semi auto. The grooves are all cut nicely, and all other cuts are perfect. I don't have my internals with me to fit the plate too, and am wondering if this radius is ok, or should I begin the tedious task of making these 90 degrees.

Any and all advice greatly appreciated.
 

·
PhD in Over-Engineering
Joined
·
12,163 Posts
Very common on ORF plates, in my experience. It has no impact on fit and function. Don't expend any effort unless deburring is needed.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,504 Posts
Ditto.....
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top